LarP
Second-hand by house

Second-hand Zegna

Zegna is two things on resale: garments the house made, and cloth the house wove for everyone else. A suit made by another tailor from Zegna cloth is a fabric label, not the brand. The knitwear is where the value sits. Oasi Cashmere is the flagship, Casheta the lighter cashmere, and both surface new with tags at a third of retail from sellers who move volume.

In the ledger today

21 from this house · edition of September 10, 2026

Oasi Cashmere crewneck, navy

52 / L · eBay · Pre-owned, Excellent, verified on the listing page
$193.82−89% vs $1,750

Oasi Cashmere crewneck, gray

IT 48 / S · eBay · New with tags
$447−73% vs $1,650

Casheta cashmere crewneck, gray

IT 48 / S · eBay · New with tags, verified on the listing page
$450−70% vs $1,500

Oasi cashmere polo sweater, blue melange

IT 48 / S · eBay · New with tags, verified on the listing page
$585.29−70% vs $1,950

Cashmere hoodie, black

IT 48 / S to M · eBay · New with tags, verified on the listing page
$675.75−73% vs $2,490

Cashmere and silk sweater, beige

IT 50 / M · eBay · New with tags, verified on the listing page
$477−70% vs $1,590

Cashseta Light three-button sweater, blue

XL / IT 54 · eBay · New without tags, verified on the listing page
$350−72% vs $1,250

Cashmere and silk sweater, black

XL / IT 54 · eBay · New with tags, verified on the listing page
$500−61% vs $1,290

How the market runs

Oasi Cashmere crewnecks, polos and hoodies are the pieces the ledger lists most, often new with tags in the small sizes the boutiques sell out of. Sellers with many units are usually clearing stock, which for this house is a good sign rather than a bad one; the condition line still has to be read on the page.

Tailoring is the trap. "Ermenegildo Zegna" on a suit's interior label is the garment. "Ermenegildo Zegna cloth" or "fabric by Zegna" on a suit made by a department store is the cloth. Roughly half of what eBay returns for the name is the second kind.

Since 2021 the house has labelled new pieces ZEGNA in capitals; older pieces read Ermenegildo Zegna or Z Zegna, the diffusion line. All three are the house, but they are priced differently new and should be on resale.

What it costs new

  1. Oasi Cashmere crewneck$1,650 to $1,750
  2. Oasi Cashmere polo sweater$1,950
  3. Cashmere hoodie$2,490
  4. Casheta cashmere crewneck$1,500
  5. Cashmere and silk crewneck$1,590

US retail as recorded on the ledger. Half is the publishable line; Oasi pieces routinely clear it new with tags, which is why Zegna knitwear is the best value in the category right now.

How to read a Zegna listing

From the five gates
  1. Maker or cloth. The garment reads Zegna, Ermenegildo Zegna or Z Zegna as the brand. A different maker's name with a Zegna fabric tag is the cloth. The fabric is not the brand.
  2. Oasi and Casheta are named on the hangtag and the care label. A listing that says cashmere without the line name is probably older or mislabelled; ask.
  3. Knits: Excellent or better. Zegna cashmere holds up better than Cucinelli's, but Good is still pilled.
  4. Sizes are Italian. A 48 is a small, 50 a medium, 52 a large. Some sellers list a size range; ask for the chest measurement if you are between.
  5. Seller rating and returns are the check for pieces under the Authenticity Guarantee line, which is most knitwear. A high rating and a return window beats a badge.

Questions we get

Is a suit made from Zegna cloth a Zegna suit?

No. Zegna weaves cloth for many other makers, and a suit with a Zegna fabric tag inside another brand's jacket is that brand's suit in Zegna cloth. The ledger lists only garments the house made and rejects the rest at the first gate.

What is Oasi Cashmere?

Zegna's flagship cashmere line, introduced with the 2021 rebrand and named on the hangtag and care label. Oasi crewnecks retail around $1,650 to $1,750 and surface new with tags on eBay at a third of that, which makes them the best value in quiet-luxury knitwear at the moment.

Are the cheap new-with-tags Zegna sweaters on eBay real?

Usually. Stock clearers list many units of the same style at low prices, and unlike caps and Summer Walks this pattern is not a replica signal for Zegna knitwear. Check the seller rating, the return policy and the condition line on the page before paying.